News

Stephanie crowned Newtownstewart Lady Golfer of the Year.

Thursday, 7 December 2017

Stephanie crowned Newtownstewart Lady Golfer of the Year. thumbnail Stephanie Rennie receives her Golfer of the Year Cup from Lady Captain Caroline Ballentine.

NEWTOWNSTEART Golf Club's Ladies Silver Dinner was held on Thursday night last, and Stephanie Rennie was crowned Lady Golfer Of The Year for 2017.

Stephanie is relatively new to the game having started two years ago but her determination to improve has certainly paid off.

Silver prizes from throughout the year were presented along with the Winter League prizes which was won this year by Marie Mc Sorley's team from Teresa Mullan's team in second place.

The evening progressed with a new rendition of Sweet Caroline sung by the committee to honour Lady Captain Caroline as her year draws to a close. Incoming Captain Karen Ballentine then announced that Dr Anne Louise Hicks will be the incoming Lady Vice Captain which was a very popular choice with all the ladies.

In the men's Strathroy Dairies sponsored Winter League Team A held on to their lead to win with Team H making a late run to grab second place .The overall individual winner was Dermot Mc Namee and he was captain of Team A as well so a very successful evening for Dermot.


All the matchplay cups were also presented and the winning Lawson Cup team were also officially presented the cup by Damien Montague.


Golf for meat vouchers continue on Sat and Sunday. Lady Vice Captain Karen Ballentine also had a good Saturday when she won the latest 1000 in the Club Monthly Draw so congrats to her .

Anyone who would like to enter the Monthly Draw can do so at any time by contacting Lorraine in the office.

It is a great opportunity to win 1000 for just 10 a month.

Winter League Overall Winner: Dermot McNamee.

Winning Team: Team 'A;' Dermot McNamee, Roy Murray, Norman Hall, Vincent McCrory, Sean Hurd and Adrian Hamilton.

Runner Up: Team 'H'; Don O'Kane, Chris O'Kane, Kevin Sweeney, Peter Thompson, John Armstrong and Paul McLaughlin.

Individual Team Winners: A Roy Murray; B Kenny Stewart; C Alan McFarland; D David Allen; E Alan Blair; F Steven Galbraith; G Andy Irwin, H Kevin Sweeney; I Vinny Colgan; J Jack Allen; K Jim Loughran; L Albert

Ballantine Club Knock-Out Cups Marshal Cup winner: Andy McCain;
Runner-up Sean Hurd

Newtownstewart Cup winner: Eamon Dunphy;
Runner-up Scott Ballantine

Maturin Baird Cup winner: Sean McGuigan:
Runner-up Bob Hayes

Devine Cup winners: Sean McGuigan/Alan Roxborough;
Runner-up Danny Ball/Sam Robinson

DA Golf Monthly Medal play-off winner: Stephen Beattie;
Runner-up Greg Beckett

Saturday Stableford, December 2 (Turkey Golf): Lo Section, Colin Wilson (11) 45 Pts; Hi Section, Andrew McFarland (21) 43 pts

Share

Subscribe to read full newspaper »

Send to a friend

Please complete the following form to inform a friend about this page.

In order to process your information we must ask you to enter the letters in the image into the box:

CAPTCHA Image play audio version Reload Image

* Mandatory field - please complete